Meet Recap: 2016 Abby Seeger Memorial Invite & GTAC 8 & U Aquatic Festival!!

2016 Abby Seeger Memorial Invitational (May 13-15)

Retriever Aquatic Club swam great at the 2016 Abby Seeger Memorial Invitation. Despite the extreme weather conditions, it was a great weekend and lots of fun!! A BIG THANKS to all of our volunteers who helped to make this weekend such a success!! Here’s a summary of some of this weekend highlights:

·         274 Life-time Best Times post by RAC Swimmers

·         Individual Event Winners:

o   Geoffrey Cradock – 50 Fly & 100 Breast!!

o   Alexander Ewart – 100 Fly!!

o   Stuart Zhu – 200 Breast & 100 Breast!!

o   Impressive Time Improvements:

o   Gabriel Atalla – 32.55 second drop in the 100 Fly.

o   Katie Beuchel – 20.29 second improvement in the 200 IM.

o   Haylee Committe – 16.53 second drop in the 400 IM.

o   Rachel Daniel – 17.52 second improvement in the 400 IM.

o   Gabby Farmer – 25.00 second drop in the 400 Free.

o   Amanda Gazelle – 14.95 second improvement in the 100 Fly.

o   Hannah Hale – 16.49 second drop in the 400 Free.

o   William Malone – 15.01 second improvement in the 100 Back.

o   Maggie Malone – 51.61 second drop in the 400 Free.

o   Ela Mutaf – 17.77 second improvement in the 100 Breast.

o   Savannah Onyenorah – 19.04 second drop in the 400 Free.

o   Cecilia Pham – 26.97 second improvement in the 100 Back.

o   Vincent Pham – 34.37 second drop in the 200 IM.

o   Michael Schmeckpeper – 17.63 second improvement in the 50 Back.

o   Torun Shahani – 25.80 second drop in the 50 Free.

o   Jonah Stein – 21.86 second improvement in the 400 Free.

o   Katherine Tis – 34.13 second drop in the 50 Breast.

o   Ben Williams – 14.84 second improvement in the 100 Back.

 

GTAC 8&U Aquatic Festival (May 14-15)

In addition to the Abby Seeger, our 8 & Under crew competed in the GTAC 8 &U Aquatic Festival (May 14-15). Congratulations to all of the swimmers who swam in this meet!! Here are some key stats from this meet:

·         29 Life-time Best Times post by RAC Swimmers.

·         Impressive Time Improvements:

o   Paige Addleman – 10.04 second improvement in the 50 Breast.

o   Rik Chaudhuri – 8.47 second drop in the 100 Free.

o   Manav Chawla – 7.65 second improvement in the 100 Free.

o   Henry Clark – 13.72 second drop in the 100 Free.

o   Aiden Harding – 13.34 second improvement in the 50 Free.

o   Cooper Lewis – 6.97 second drop in the 50 Free.

o   Samadhi Tennakoon – 9.62 second improvement in the 50 Back.

o   Timothy Williams – 9.50 second drop in the 50 Fly.

 

 

CONGRATS TO EVERYONE WHO PARTICIPATED AT THESE MEETS!!!