NBAC Xmas Invite Recap

~Written by Senior Gold Swimmer Ana Lesho
 
Between December 8-11, 2016, some members of the Retriever Aquatic Club competed in the 43rd Annual NBAC Christmas Invitational down in St. Mary’s, Maryland.  Despite the competition from Maryland, Virginia, and even as far as Long Island, New York, our team put up a very impressive performance! As a team, we finished 5th overall with a total of 1506.5 points!
Here are some highlights from the weekend:
 
1st place finishers
Geoffrey Cradock: 10&U 50 breast, 100 free, 50 fly, 100 IM, 200 free
Dani Ghine: 13-14 100 fly, 100 back, 200 back, 100 free
 
New RAC Records
Dani Ghine: 13-14 100 fly with a time of 55.60 (Previous record Ingrid Kilpe with 56.36 in 1989)
13-14 100 back with a time of 56.69 (Previous record Ariana Bernstein with 57.66 in 2010)
13-14 200 back with a time of 2:00.24 (Previous record Ariana Bernstein with 2:04.79 in 2010)
Morgan Liberto: Senior 100 fly with a time of 55.90 (Previous record Elicia Moreland with 55.93 in 1993)
Senior 200 back with a time of 1:58.76 (Previous record Cheryl White with 2:00.44 in 1991)
Stuart Zhu: 11-12 50 breast with a time of 31.32 (Previous record Michael Conti with 31.42 in 1992)
 
Top 8 Finishes
Taylor Emrich: 8th in the 50 breast, 6th in the 50 free, 8th in the 50 back, 5th in the 200 free
Dani Ghine: 6th in the 200 IM, 3rd in the 50 free
Ryan Harding: 2nd in the 100 fly, 2nd in the 200 IM, 3rd in the 50 free, 7th in the 100 back, 5th in the 100 free
Matt Hoskins: 6th in the 200 fly
Ana Lesho: 2nd in the 1000 free
Morgan Liberto: 4th in the 100 fly, 4th in the 200 IM, 3rd in the 100 back, 2nd in the 200 back, 7th in the 200 fly
Dakota Onyenorah: 6th in the 50 free, 2nd in the 50 back
Nathan Pitroff: 8th in the 50 breast, 8th in the 50 fly, 8th in the 100 fly
Michael Schmeckpeper: 7th in the 50 fly, 7th in the 100 fly
Ben Selnick: 7th in the 100 breast, 8th in the 100 fly, 6th in the 50 free
Nate Sukeena: 6th in the 200 breast
Rebecca Younts: 4th in the 100 breast, 4th in the 200 breast
Stuart Zhu: 2nd in the 50 breast, 7th in the 100 free, 4th in the 200 IM, 7th in the 200 fly, 2nd in the 100 IM, 2nd in the 100 breast, 2nd in the 200 breast
 
Top 16 Finishes
Katie Beuchel: 13th in 50 free and 15th in 200 breast
Ellie Carris: 16th in the 200 IM, 15th in the 200 free
Andrew Chen: 9th in the 100 fly
Amanda Cradock: 14th in the 100 back
Geoffrey Cradock: 3rd 100 breast, 2nd 100 fly, 5th 50 back
Rachel Daniel: 15th in the 1650 free
Taylor Emrich: 9th in the 200 free, 9th in the 200 IM
Ryan Harding: 9th in the 200 free
Matt Hoskins: 9th in the 100 fly, 15th in the 200 IM
Emmett Langan: 10th in the 50 free
Ana Lesho: 12th in the 400 IM, 12th in the 200 free, 9th in the 200 breast, 12th in the 500 free,                        10th in the 100 free
Maggie Malone: 14th in the 500 free, 12th in the 200 back
Maryem Manseur: 16th in the 100 breast, 15th in the 200 breast
Dakota Onyenorah: 11th in the 50 fly, 13th in the 100 back
Savannah Onyenorah: 15th in the 1000 free
Nathan Pitroff: 16 in the 100 free, 12th in the 100 IM, 9th in the 50 free, 11th in the 100 breast, 15th in the 100 back
Zack Sating: 15th in the 400 IM, 13th in the 100 breast, 12th in the 50 free, 11th in the 200 breast
Michael Schmeckpeper: 10th in the 100 IM, 15th in the 50 free, 16th in the 50 back
Ben Selnick: 9th in the 200 breast, 13th in the 100 free, 13th in the 200 fly
Jonah Stein: 14th in the 500 free
Nate Sukeena: 10th in the 100 breast, 10th in the 1000 free
John Tis: 16th in the 200 free, 13th in the 50 free
Gabby Tyer: 10th in the 100 free, 16th in the 100 IM, 13th in the 50 free, 11th in the 200 free
Mikayla Tyer: 11th in the 50 breast
Ben Williams: 9th in the 50 breast, 11th in the 100 breast
Jackson Wolter: 15th in the 200 free, 10th in the 50 free, 12th in the 1000 free, 13th in the 200 back
Rebecca Younts: 13th in the 100 free
Stuart Zhu: 11th in the 200 free
 
Impressive Time Improvements
Tyler Ai: -1.15 seconds in the 100 back
Matt Arter: -7.67 seconds in the 200 fly
Ellie Carris: -7.00 seconds in the 200 free
Andrew Chen: -15.72s in the 100 IM
Amanda Cradock: -3.96 seconds in the 200 free
Hailey Cronan: -0.34 seconds in the 100 free
Benjamin Crone: -11.34 seconds in the 200 fly
Rachel Daniel: -3.35 seconds in the 400 IM
Mary Dunworth: -5.53 seconds in the 200 free
Abbey Farmer: -2.52 seconds in the 200 IM
Casey Fisher: -2.69 seconds in the 200 back
Amanda Gazelle: -10.15 seconds in the 100 breast
Hannah Hale: -6.34 in the 100 fly
Sophie Hogue: -3.48 in the 100 yard IM
Nick Howard: -0.56 in the 100 fly
Rachel Laciny: -4.26 in the 100 breast
Emmett Langan: -0.75 in the 100 free
Joshua Liu: -0.48 in the 50 free
Maggie Malone: -9.75 in the 500 free
Maryem Manseur: -5.24 in the 200 back
Victor O’Toole: -6.38 in the 100 breast
Savannah Onyenorah: -29.35 in the 1000 free
Emily Schmeckpeper: -8.59 in the 100 breast
Jonah Stein: -2.87 in the 100 IM
Maggie Stein: -6.71 in the 200 back
Makena Trout: -4.02 in the 200 fly
Mikayla Tyer: -0.82 in the 50 fly
Holden Veeck: -1.58 in the 50 free
Ben Williams: -5.45 in the 100 breast
Jackson Wolter: -5.39 in the 200 back
Carl Zhang: -5.55 in the 100 fly
 
Thank you to all the volunteers who timed over the weekend! Nice Job to all our swimmers! Congrats on an awesome meet and let’s get ready to swim fast at the RAC Classic in January!